Fourwing Saltbush

Common Names:
Fourwing Saltbush, Shadscale
Scientific name:
Atriplex canescens
Elevation range:
3,000 - 8,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
May, June, July, August
Height | Length:
1 - 10 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Fourwing Saltbush 5

Fourwing Saltbush in the desert

Atriplex canescens fruit has four wing-like protuberances at 90 degree angles to each other. Fruits change to a tan color when dry. This plant is dioecious (separate male and female plants). Pipes Canyon, CA | November 2013

Fourwing Saltbush 3

Fourwing Saltbush in the desert

Atriplex canescens female plants with stems of ripe, green fruit.  Pipes Canyon | August 2014

Fourwing Saltbush 4

Fourwing Saltbush in the desert

This image of Atriplex canescens shows dried fruit and small, linear leaves that are a gray-green color. Pipes Canyon | March 2013

Fourwing Saltbush 6

Fourwing Saltbush in the desert

Atriplex canescens shrub with dried flowers. Pipes Canyon, CA | October 2015