Fremont Indigo Bush

Common Names:
Fremont Indigo Bush, Fremont's Dalea
Scientific name:
Psorothamnus fremontii
Subspecies | Variants:
Psorothamnus fremontii var. attenuatus, Psorothamnus fremontii var. fremontii
Elevation range:
900 - 7000 ft
Flowering Months:
April
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Attracts native bees, Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Fremont Indigo Bush 3

Fremont Indigo Bush in the desert

Psorothamnus fremontii flowers are a deep indigo color that are arranged in clusters along the upper tips of the stems. The color is not very noticeable from a great distance, but as you get closer it takes your breath away.  Jawbone Canyon, CA | March 2015

Fremont Indigo Bush 4

Fremont Indigo Bush in the desert

Psorothamnus fremontii is a small shrub with light-colored bark and small, hairy leaves that give them a silvery appaerance in the active season. For much of the year it is a mostly-naked, nondescript shrub. Jawbone Canyon, CA | March 2015

Fremont Indigo Bush 1

Fremont Indigo Bush in the desert

A closer view of Psorothamnus fremontii flowers and stems. Flowers have reddish calyces, and stems are somewhat thorny. This plant is in the Fabaceae (Pea) family. Jawbone Canyon, CA |March 24, 2015