Fremont's Gold

Common Names:
False Woolly Daisy, Yellowray, Fremont's Gold
Scientific name:
Syntrichopappus fremontii
Subspecies | Variants:
Eriophyllum wallacei
Elevation range:
2,100-7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
1-3 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran