Fringed Amaranth

Common Names:
Fringed Amaranth, Fringed Pigweed
Scientific name:
Amaranthus fimbriatus
Synonyms:
Amaranthus fimbriatus var. fimbriatus
Elevation range:
400-5,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
August, September, October, November
Height | Length:
1 - 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Attracts butterflies
Ancestral Usage:
food
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Fringed Amaranth 1

Fringed Amaranth in the desert

Amaranthus fimbriatus is an annual plant which has an erect stem of densely packed pink flowers. Long linear leaves are scattered along the stem, jutting out at haphazard angles. Box Canyon, CA | Dec 2013

Fringed Amaranth 4

Fringed Amaranth in the desert

Closeup view of Amaranthus fimbriatus inflorescence.  Pipes Canyon, CA | October 2015

Fringed Amaranth 5

Fringed Amaranth in the desert

Amaranthus fimbriatus was a major food source for Native Americans. It blooms in summer when many other sources of plant nutrition has expired.  Water Canyon, Pioneertown, CA | October 2015