Fringed Onion

Common Names:
Fringed Onion, Wild Onion
Scientific name:
Allium fimbriatum var. fimbriatum
Elevation range:
3,000 - 5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
2 - 7 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Belly flower (very small), Pungent scent, Food for insects & larvae, Attracts butterflies, Food for birds
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Fringed Onion 1

Fringed Onion in the desert

Allium fimbriatum has six perianth segments that are a pearly purple color but no true petals. This plant was consumed by Native American tribes. Pipes Canyon, CA | April 2016

Fringed Onion 2

Fringed Onion in the desert

Allium fimbriatum var. fimbriatum is a member of the Alliaceae (Onion) family. A single leaf grow from the bulb to a maximum height of about 12 in. The stem is brown and the inflorescence is purple. Ryan Mtn, Joshua Tree National Park | April 2015