Frost Mat

Common Names:
Frost Mat, Onyx Flower
Scientific name:
Achyronychia cooperi
Elevation range:
<3,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Frost Mat 5

Frost Mat in the desert

Achyronychia cooperi is a mat-forming annual plant with green oval leaves and bright white flowers in clusters. Joshua Tree National Park | March 2015

Frost Mat 1

Frost Mat in the desert

Achyronychia cooperi has radial prostrate stems that rest on or just above the desert floor. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2016

Frost Mat 4

Frost Mat in the desert

The white flowers of Achyronychia cooperi are tiny and resemble frost on the green plant, hence its common name. Joshua Tree National Park | May 2015