Grape Lupine

Common Names:
Grape Soda Lupine, Adonis Lupine, Grape Lupine
Scientific name:
Lupinus excubitus var. excubitus
Subspecies | Variants:
Lupinus arizonicus
Elevation range:
3,000-7,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
1-3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
TOXIC
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Grape Lupine 7

Grape Lupine in the desert

Lupinus excubitus flowers are borne on a spike inflorescence, and are purple with white, pink or yellow spots on the banner petal. This plant is a member of the Fabaceae (Pea) family. Pipes Canyon | April 14, 2016

Grape Lupine 2

Grape Lupine in the desert

Lupinus excubitus leaves are palmately divided and the green leaves have a grayish cast because of hairs on them. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014

Grape Lupine 5

Grape Lupine in the desert

Lupinus excubitus flowers wave their silvery heads in the wind. Pioneertown, CA | March 2016

Grape Lupine 3

Grape Lupine in the desert

Lupinus excubitus is an aromatic shrub said to smell like Grape Soda. Lucerne Valley, CA | April 2014