Great Basin Woollystar

Common Names:
Great Basin Woollystar, Few Flowered Wool Star
Scientific name:
Eriastrum sparsiflorum
Elevation range:
2,800 - 8,400 ft.
Flowering Months:
May, June, July
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.3--Watch list
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave