Hairy Blazingstar

Common Names:
Hairy Blazingstar, Hairy Stickleaf
Scientific name:
Mentzelia hirsutissima
Elevation range:
750 - 2,250 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
2B.3--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA/common elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran