Hairy Milkweed

Common Names:
Hairy Milkweed, Trailing Townula
Scientific name:
Funastrum hirtellum
Synonyms:
Sarcostemma hirtellum, Philibertia hirtella
Elevation range:
250 - 3,400 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Vine
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Hairy Milkweed 4

Hairy Milkweed in the desert

Close view of Funastrum hirtellum flowers, vines and leaves. This species, like all milkweeds, is critical for the survival of Monarch butterflies and other insects. Palm Springs, CA | March 7, 2016

Hairy Milkweed 2

Hairy Milkweed in the desert

Funastrum hirtellum is an umbelliferous cluster of pale pink flowers growing on a dull green "twinvine" that proliferates wherever it establishes itself.  Joshua Tree National Park | March 2016

Hairy Milkweed 1

Hairy Milkweed in the desert

Funastrum hirtellum climbing through Desert Senna toward the sky. Joshua Tree National Park | 2015