Hairy Prairie Clover

Common Names:
Hairy Prairie Clover, Silky Dalea
Scientific name:
Dalea mollis
Subspecies | Variants:
Dalea mollissima
Elevation range:
<3,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April
Height | Length:
2-12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Belly flower (very small), Attracts native bees, Food for insects & larvae
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Sonoran

Hairy Prairie Clover 5

Hairy Prairie Clover in the desert

Dalea mollis is a small, mat-forming annual that resembles clover. The plant has tiny pink and white flowers that emerge from a tuft of hair.  Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument | March 2013

Hairy Prairie Clover 4

Hairy Prairie Clover in the desert

Dalea mollis has small oval leaves that are opposite each other on the stem. This plant is a member of the Fabaceae (Pea) family. Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument | March 16, 2013

Hairy Prairie Clover 2

Hairy Prairie Clover in the desert

Dalea mollis is a belly flower, meaning it is difficult to see unless you get down on your belly to look at it. Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument | March 16, 2013