Hall's Purple Bush

Common Names:
Halls Purple Bush, Hall's shrubby spurge, Holly leaved spurge, Hall's Purple Bush
Scientific name:
Tetracoccus hallii
Synonyms:
Halliophytum fasciculatum var. hallii, Halliophytum fasciculatum, Halliophytum hallii
Family:
Elevation range:
1015 to 3545 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Rare, Dioecious
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.3--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Halls Purple Bush 1

Halls Purple Bush in the desert

This Tetracoccus hallii plant has tiny spatulate leaves and staminate (male) flowers with four stamens and tepals (no petals).  Cottonwood Canyon, Joshua Tree National Park | March 2016

Halls Purple Bush 4

Halls Purple Bush in the desert

Tetracoccus hallii is a small shrub with branching gray stems that are mostly hairless. It grows at mid-elevations in the desert. Cottonwood Canyon, Joshua Tree National Park | March 2016