Heart Leaved Primrose

Common Names:
Heart Leaved Primrose, Heartleaf Suncup
Scientific name:
Chylismia cardiophylla
Elevation range:
30 - 3,600 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
<3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Heart Leaved Primrose 1

Heart Leaved Primrose in the desert

Chylismia cardiophylla is an annual or perennial plant with heart-shaped toothed leaves and yellow cup-shaped flowers. Fruit is an erect green capsule that is long and rounded at the ends. Palm Springs, CA | February 2015