Heliotrope

Common Names:
Heliotrope, Alkali Heliotrope
Scientific name:
Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum
Elevation range:
<7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October
Height | Length:
4 - 24 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
TOXIC
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Heliotrope 4

Heliotrope in the desert

Heliotropium curassavicum is a prostrate perennial herb with green oval leaves and coiling inflorescences. Each inflorescence has many white, 5-petal flowers with purple, pink or yellow throats. Agua Caliente County Park, CA | February 2014

Heliotrope 5

Heliotrope in the desert

Heliotropium curassavicum has a creeping habit, with branches extending 12 in. or more in a radial pattern. Owl Canyon, CA | April 11, 2014