Hill Clematis

Common Names:
Hill Clematis, Few flowered clematis, Hill clematis, Ropevine clematis, Small leaved clematis
Scientific name:
Clematis pauciflora
Elevation range:
45 to 4365 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Hill Clematis 1

Hill Clematis in the desert

Clematis pauciflora is a vine with rounded, lobed leaves and a pale yellow inflorescence of sepals, stamens and pistils that are somewhat similar in appearance.  Barker Dam, Joshua Tree National Park | March 2016