Hole in the Sand Plant

Common Names:
Hole-in-the-Sand Plant
Scientific name:
Nicolletia occidentalis
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
4 - 12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Pungent scent
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Hole in the Sand Plant 2

Hole in the Sand Plant in the desert

Nicolettia occidentalis is a perennial herb that has pink ray florets and yellowish gold disc flowers.  Bighorn Mtn. Wilderness | May 2009

Hole in the Sand Plant 10

Hole in the Sand Plant  in the desert

Nicolettia occidentalis has a pungent aroma that some find offensive. Plants with this trait are believed to have evolved with this characteristic to deter predation. Pioneertown, CA | April 2016

Hole in the Sand Plant 6

Hole in the Sand Plant in the desert

The stems of Nicolettia occidentalis are gray-green and hairless. Each leaflet has a spine at the tip.  Pioneertown May 2016

Hole in the Sand Plant 1

Hole in the Sand Plant in the desert

Dried flower heads of Nicolettia occidentalis. Pipes Canyon | May 2014