Hollyleaf Redberry

Common Names:
Hollyleaf Redberry, Evergreen buckthorn
Scientific name:
Rhamnus ilicifolia
Synonyms:
Rhamnus crocea ssp. ilicifolia, Rhamnus crocea var. ilicifolia
Elevation range:
35 to 7250 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Food for birds
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Hollyleaf Redberry 3

Hollyleaf Redberry in the desert

Rhamnus ilicifolia has yellow flowers with tepals that come to a point (no petals). They are borne in clusters at the end of each stem.  Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014

Hollyleaf Redberry 1

Hollyleaf Redberry in the desert

Rhamnus ilicifolia has rounded or cordate leaves with spines at the margins and are generally concave. Joshua Tree National Park | April 7 2014

Hollyleaf Redberry 2

Hollyleaf Redberry in the desert

Rhamnus ilicifolia is a sprawling shrub that grows to about 12 ft. in height. It is a member of the Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn) family. Joshua Tree National Park | April 7, 2014