Iodine Bush

Common Names:
Iodine Bush, Pickleweed
Scientific name:
Allenrolfea occidentalis
Synonyms:
Halostachys occidentalis
Elevation range:
-250 - 4,500 ft
Flowering Months:
June, July, August
Height | Length:
6-24 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Iodine Bush 1

Iodine Bush in the desert

Allenrolfea occidentalis is a shrub that grows in highly alkaline environments. It has succulent jointed or segmented branches with inconspicuous flowers and a woody root. Segments turn brown at maturity. Death Valley National Park | February 2013

Iodine Bush 3

Iodine Bush in the desert

Allenrolfea occidentalis at maturity. Death Valley National Park | Jan 28, 2016