Jimsonweed

Common Names:
Sacred Datura, Sacred Thorn Apple, Jimsonweed, Toluaca
Scientific name:
Datura wrightii
Synonyms:
Datura inoxia ssp. quinquecuspida, Datura metel var. quinquecuspida, Datura meteloides
Elevation range:
< 5,700 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October
Height | Length:
2-5 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
TOXIC, Food for insects & larvae
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal, ritual or tobacco
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

The flower of Sacred Datura is open in the evening and will stay open during the daytime if it is cloudy but will close during bright sunlight. All plant parts are toxic to humans and animals and may be fatal if ingested.

Jimsonweed 3

Jimsonweed in the desert

Datura wrightii is a sprawling perennial and member of the Solanaceae (Nightshade) family. Flowers are very large (6-7 in.), funnel-shaped and white, often tinged with lavender. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2011

Jimsonweed 5

Jimsonweed in the desert

Flower tubes of Datura wrightii are ribbed, and flowers close into a folded spiral. Leaves are large, dark green and soft. Pioneertown, CA | October 2015

Jimsonweed 1

Jimsonweed in the desert

Note that the edges of this Datura wrightii flower have been nibbled on, perhaps by the beetle at the top of the photo. This plant is very toxic to humans and mammals, but may not be to insects. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2015