Johnson's Indigo Bush

Common Names:
Johnsons Indigo Bush, Little leaved mojave indigo bush
Scientific name:
Psorothamnus arborescens var. minutifolius
Synonyms:
Dalea fremontii var. minutifolia
Elevation range:
1380 to 6400 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Johnsons Indigo Bush 3

Johnsons Indigo Bush in the desert

Psorothamnus arborescens ssp. minutifolius is a shrub with spikes of deep purple or indigo-colored flowers. The calyx is not hairy, which distinguishes it from other subspecies. Jawbone Canyon, CA | April 2014