Jojoba

Common Names:
Jojoba, Goatnut, Deer Nut, Wild Hazel
Scientific name:
Simmondsia chinensis
Synonyms:
Buxus chinensis, Simmondsia californica
Elevation range:
45 to 5280 ft
Flowering Months:
May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Dioecious, Food for birds
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Jojoba 1

Jojoba in the desert

Simmondsia chinensis has thick oval leaves that have short hairs, are gray-green and often tinged with red at the margins. Flowers (not shown) are yellow. This plant is dioecious (separate male and female plants) and is wind-pollinated. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2015

Jojoba 3

Jojoba in the desert

Simmondsia chinensis is a shrub that grows to about 6 ft. in height. It is a food source for bighorn sheep and other mammals. Wax from this plant was used medicinally by Native Americans in external applications, such as a skin moisturizer. It is still used in commercial products today. Joshua Tree National Park | February 2015