Kern County Evening Primrose

Common Names:
Kern County Evening Primrose, Kern Sun Cups
Scientific name:
Camissonia kernensis ssp. kernensis
Elevation range:
2,500 - 5,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
<8 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.3--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave