Keysia

Common Names:
Keysia, Carveseed
Scientific name:
Glyptopleura setulosa
Subspecies | Variants:
Glyptopleura marginata
Elevation range:
<6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July
Height | Length:
1 - 2 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Ancestral Usage:
food
Desert region:
Mojave