Laxflower

Common Names:
Laxflower, Colorado Desert Marigold
Scientific name:
Baileya pauciradiata
Elevation range:
<3,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
4 - 20 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Laxflower 4

Laxflower in the desert

Baileya pauciradiata is an annual or perennial herb with about 6 light yellow ray flowers and 10-12 disc flowers of the same color. This plant is a member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family. Borrego Springs, CA | March 2015

Laxflower 1

Laxflower in the desert

Baileya pauciradiata has many branching stems and linear-shaped leaves about 5 in. long. Both stems and leaves are grayish-green and woolly. Borrego Springs, CA | February 22, 2014