Leafy Daisy

Common Names:
Leafy Daisy, Leafy fleabane
Scientific name:
Erigeron foliosus var. foliosus
Subspecies | Variants:
Erigeron foliosus var. confinis, Erigeron foliosus var. foliosus, Erigeron foliosus var. franciscensis, Erigeron foliosus var. hartwegii, Erigeron foliosus var. mendocinus
Elevation range:
25 to 10630 ft
Flowering Months:
May, June, July, August, September
Height | Length:
< 4 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
May cause contact dermatitis, Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Leafy Daisy 1

Leafy Daisy in the desert

Erigeron foliosus is erect plant with woody stems near the base and can be as tall as about 4 ft. Leaves are very narrow and supple.  Burns Canyon, CA | May 25, 2016

Leafy Daisy 2

Leafy Daisy in the desert

Erigeron foliosus is a perennial plant with lavender to white ray florets and yellow disc flowers. Tiny insects are collecting nectar in this image. Burns Canyon, CA | May 2016