Linear Leaved Goldenbush

Common Names:
Interior Goldenbush, Linear Leaved Goldenbush, Stenotopsis
Scientific name:
Ericameria linearifolia
Subspecies | Variants:
Ericameria laricifolius
Synonyms:
Haplopappus linearifolius ssp. interior, Stenotopsis interior, Haplopappus linearifolius var. interior
Elevation range:
100 - 9,400 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May
Height | Length:
1-5 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Pungent scent, Attracts native bees, Food for insects & larvae, Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave