Little San Bernardino Mtns Linanthus

Common Names:
Little San Bernardino Mountains Linanthus, Pygmy Pink Spot, Spotted Gilia, San Bernardino Mountain Gilia
Scientific name:
Linanthus maculatus
Synonyms:
Gilia maculata
Elevation range:
700 to 3900 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Height | Length:
1 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare, Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California desert region
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Little San Bernardino Mtns Linanthus 2

Little San Bernardino Mtns Linanthus in the desert

Linanthus maculatus is a very small and low growing annual with short, hairy, rounded leaves. The inflorescence has 5 white petals, each with a pink spot at the base and golden yellow stamens.  Joshua Tree National Park | March 2015

Little San Bernardino Mtns Linanthus 1

Little San Bernardino Mtns Linanthus in the desert

Linanthus maculatus has a limited range and is listed as a rare plant by the state of California. You will rarely see a more adorable plant! Joshua Tree National Park | March 29,2015