Little Sand Verbena

Common Names:
Little Sand Verbena, Small-Flowered Abronia, Smallflower Sandverbena
Scientific name:
Tripterocalyx micranthus
Synonyms:
Abronia cycloptera, Abronia micrantha var. pedunculata, Tripterocalyx pedunculatus
Elevation range:
2400 - 2500 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
2B.3--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA/common elsewhere
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran