Mecca Aster

Common Names:
Mecca Aster, Mecca Woodyaster
Scientific name:
Xylorhiza cognata
Synonyms:
Aster cognatus, Aster standleyi, Xylorhiza standleyi
Elevation range:
165 to 2690 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Sonoran