Mexican Poppy

Common Names:
Mexican Gold Poppy, Amapola Del Campo
Scientific name:
Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana
Subspecies | Variants:
Eschscholzia california ssp. californica, Eschscholzia glyptosperma, Eschscholzia minutiflora
Elevation range:
1000-4,600 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May
Height | Length:
4-16 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Blooms may carpet large swaths of landscape in rainy years
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Sonoran