Mojave Beardtongue

Common Names:
Mojave Beardtongue, Western Desert Penstemon
Scientific name:
Penstemon incertus
Subspecies | Variants:
Penstemon pseudospectabilis
Elevation range:
3,000-5,500
Flowering Months:
May, June
Height | Length:
2-4 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Notes:
Attracts native bees
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave
Comments: 

Endemic to California

Mojave Beardtongue 3

Mojave Beardtongue in the desert

Penstemon incertus flowers are tubular with a wide mouth. The throat is a pink or light-colored lavender, while the lobes at the mouth are a darker purple. Pipes Canyon, CA | May 29, 2010

Mojave Beardtongue 4

Mojave Beardtongue in the desert

Penstemon incertus is an erect shrub that grows to about 3 ft. Stems are gray-green and leaves are linear. Pipes Canyon, CA | May 29, 2010

Mojave Beardtongue 2

Mojave Beardtongue in the desert

This Penstemon incertus has passed maturity and is beginning to dry. Note the long reddish style at the top of the fruit capsule. Pipes Canyon, CA | May 2014