Mojave Cleomella

Common Names:
Bluntleaf Stinkweed, Mojave Cleomella
Scientific name:
Cleomella obtusifolia
Elevation range:
< 4,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June, July, August, September, October
Height | Length:
3 - 6 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
TOXIC, Pungent scent
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Mojave Cleomella 1

Mojave Cleomella in the desert

Cleomella obtusifolia is an annual that has oval, trifoliate leaves. The flower is yellow with four petals. This plant has a pungent aroma. Rainbow Basin Natural Area | April 2014