Mojave Desert Parsley

Common Names:
Desert Parsley, Mojave Desert Parsley
Scientific name:
Lomatium mohavense
Elevation range:
2,000-5,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May
Height | Length:
4-12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
TOXIC
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Mojave Desert Parsley 8

Mojave Desert Parsley in the desert

The inflorescence of Lomatium mohavense is umbel-shaped; flowers are dark maroon (or yellow) with conspicuous white anthers. The stem is covered in soft hair. Pipes Canyon | March 2016

Mojave Desert Parsley 7

Mojave Desert Parsley in the desert

Green-yellow buds of Lomatium mohavense flowers. Flower color varies from yellow to dark maroon.  Pipes Canyon | March 2015

Mojave Desert Parsley 1

Mojave Desert Parsley in the desert

Immature green-striped fruit of Lomatium mohavense. Pipes Canyon, CA | April 2015

Mojave Desert Parsley 10

Mojave Desert Parsley  in the desert

Fruit of Lomatium mohavense is flat and rounded with dark pink stripes when mature.  Red Rock Canyon State Park | March 2015

Mojave Desert Parsley 6

Mojave Desert Parsley in the desert

Leaves of Lomatium mohavense are tiny and clustered together. They are gray green in color. Pipes Canyon, CA | March 2011