Mojave Fish Hook Cactus

Common Names:
Mojave Fish Hook Cactus, Devil Claw, Pineapple Cactus
Scientific name:
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
Subspecies | Variants:
Ferocactus cylindraceus
Elevation range:
2,000 - 6,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
12 - 16 in.
Notes:
Rare
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.2--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave