Mojave Fringed Onion

Common Names:
Mojave Fringed Onion, Mojave onion
Scientific name:
Allium fimbriatum var. mohavense
Synonyms:
Allium fimbriatum ssp. mohavense, Allium mohavense
Elevation range:
2460 to 4330 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Pollinator or food source for:
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Mojave Fringed Onion 3

Mojave Fringed Onion in the desert

Allium fimbriatum var. mohavense is a member of the Alliaceae (Onion) family. The inflorescence is light pink with maroon accents, and has six tepals (not petals) and an equal number of stamens.  Joshua Tree National Park | April 2015

Mojave Fringed Onion 1

Mojave Fringed Onion in the desert

Because of its mottled coloring, Allium fimbriatum var. mohavense is difficult to see against this gravelly substrate. Joshua Tree National Park | April 2015