Mojave Monkeyflower

Common Names:
Mojave Monkeyflower, Black Hole Monkeyflower
Scientific name:
Mimulus mohavensis
Elevation range:
2000 to 5750 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May, June
Height | Length:
1 - 4 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Rare, Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
San Bernardino County
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Mojave