Mojave Prickly Poppy

Common Names:
Leafy Prickly Poppy, Mojave Prickly Poppy
Scientific name:
Argemone corymbosa
Subspecies | Variants:
Argemone munita
Elevation range:
<3,500
Flowering Months:
April, May
Height | Length:
16-32
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
TOXIC, May cause contact dermatitis, Attracts native bees
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California
Desert region:
Mojave

Mojave Prickly Poppy 7

Mojave Prickly Poppy in the desert

Argemone corymbosa has 4 white crinkly petals, 100 or more orange stamens (male) and a reddish lobed pistil (female). The flower head can measure as large as 4 in. in diameter.  Pipes Canyon, CA | May 2010

Mojave Prickly Poppy 2

Mojave Prickly Poppy in the desert

Argemone corymbosa has very spiny foliage, both grayish blue leaves and light green stem. The stem contains an orange sap.  Pipes Canyon | May 2010

Mojave Prickly Poppy 4

Mojave Prickly Poppy in the desert

Argemone corymbosa in Creosote Bush scrub community near Baker, CA. Mojave National Preserve | March 23, 2015

Mojave Prickly Poppy 1

Mojave Prickly Poppy in the desert

Argemone corymbosa with honey bee pollinators. Bees flock to this plant. Pipes Canyon, CA | May 2010

Mojave Prickly Poppy 9

Mojave Prickly Poppy in the desert

Closeup of Argemone corymbosa stamens and pistil. Pipes Canyon, CA | May 2010