Mojave Rabbitbrush

Common Names:
Mojave Rabbitbrush, Black Banded Rabbitbrush
Scientific name:
Ericameria paniculata
Synonyms:
Chrysothamnus paniculatus
Elevation range:
500 - 6,300 ft.
Flowering Months:
June, July, August, September, October, November, December
Height | Length:
2 -5 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave

Mojave Rabbitbrush 7

Mojave Rabbitbrush in the desert

This Ericameria paniculata is near the end of its blooming cycle, having turned from yellow to golden. Flowers are small heads of yellow disc florets. This is a member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family. Pipes Canyon, CA | October 2015

Mojave Rabbitbrush 6

Mojave Rabbitbrush in the desert

Ericameria paniculata is a shrub that reaches about 6 ft. tall. It has branching stems and narrow green leaves just over 1 inch in length. Mojave National Preserve | April 2014

Mojave Rabbitbrush 1

Mojave Rabbitbrush in the desert

This Ericameria paniculata individual has gone to seed. Note the rocks and branches deposited by a flash flood event that were stopped from flowing downstream. Shrubs such as this one help to establish new growth of many different species among this debris. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | March 2016