Mojave Royal Lupine

Common Names:
Royal Desert Lupine, Mojave Royal Lupine
Scientific name:
Lupinus odoratus
Subspecies | Variants:
Lupinus odoratus var. odoratus, Lupinus odoratus var. pilosellus
Elevation range:
2,000 - 5,675 ft
Flowering Months:
April, May
Height | Length:
6 - 12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
TOXIC, Attracts native bees, Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran