Mojave Sun Cup

Common Names:
Mojave Sun Cup, Field Primrose
Scientific name:
Camissonia campestris
Subspecies | Variants:
Camissonia campestris ssp. campestris, Camissonia campestris ssp. obispoensis
Elevation range:
< 8,200 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Notes:
Food for insects & larvae
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
California
Desert region:
Mojave

Mojave Sun Cup 8

Mojave Sun Cup in the desert

Camissonia campestris is a small, showy annual herb with yellow flowers. Each of the 4 petals has a few red spots near the base. This plant is in the Onagraceae (Evening Primrose) family, many of which have the clublike stigma (female reproductive part). Red Rock Canyon State Park | March 2015

Mojave Sun Cup 2

Mojave Sun Cup in the desert

Sunny, cheerful flowers of Camissonia campestris.  Antelope Valley, CA | April 2014

Mojave Sun Cup 5

Mojave Sun Cup in the desert

Camissonia campestris is an annual herb with delicate, sometimes reddish stems and 1-2 in. linear leaves. It grows to approximately 6-8 in. tall. Pipes Canyon | April 2011

Mojave Sun Cup 3

Mojave Sun Cup in the desert

Camissonia campestris is one of the carpet-bloomers, and can turn an entire field bright yellow with sufficient rain. Barstow, CA | March 2015