Narrow-Leaf Milkweed

Common Names:
Narrow-Leaf Milkweed, Mexican Whorled Milkweed
Scientific name:
Asclepias fascicularis
Subspecies | Variants:
Asclepias erosa
Elevation range:
< 7,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
June, July, August
Height | Length:
20 - 30 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
TOXIC, Food for insects & larvae, Attracts butterflies
Ancestral Usage:
food, medicinal, ritual or tobacco, basketry/tools
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave