Narrow Leaved Cryptantha

Common Names:
Panamint Cryptantha, Narrow Leaved Cryptantha, Narrow Leaved Forget Me Not
Scientific name:
Cryptantha angustifolia
Synonyms:
Eremocarya angustifolia
Elevation range:
-150 - 4,500 ft.
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
<18 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Belly flower (very small), Attracts butterflies
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Narrow Leaved Cryptantha 2

Narrow Leaved Cryptantha in the desert

Cryptantha angustifolia flowers are very small and white, clustering along a coiling stem. Note white crab spider, center-left of image. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 25, 2014

Narrow Leaved Cryptantha 3

Narrow Leaved Cryptantha in the desert

Cryptantha angustifolia is an annual herb with linear leaves that have flattened, gray hairs. Flowers and leaves quickly with and turn brown at maturity. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 25, 2014