Pale Sun Cup

Common Names:
Pale Sun Cup, Pale Primrose
Scientific name:
Camissoniopsis pallida
Subspecies | Variants:
Camissoniopsis pallida ssp. hallii, Camissoniopsis pallida ssp. pallida
Elevation range:
250 - 7,800 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June, July, August
Height | Length:
< 12 in.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Pale Sun Cup 3

Pale Sun Cup in the desert

Camissoniopsis pallida is a small annual herb in the Onagraceae (Evening Primrose) family. The flower has 4 yellow petals and a club-shaped stigma (female reproductive part).  Pipes Canyon | March 2015

Pale Sun Cup 1

Pale Sun Cup in the desert

Camissoniopsis pallida has long, narrow gray-green or reddish leaves.  Borrego Springs, CA | February 22, 2014