Palmer's Crinklemat

Common Names:
Palmers Crinklemat, Palmer's Coldenia, Palmer's Crinklemat
Scientific name:
Tiquilia palmeri
Synonyms:
Coldenia palmeri, Tiquiliopsis palmeri, Coldenia brevicalyx
Elevation range:
-105 to 2200 ft
Flowering Months:
March, April, May, June
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Belly flower (very small)
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Palmers Crinklemat 3

Palmers Crinklemat in the desert

Tiquilia palmeri has small hairy rounded leaves with deep veins. Flowers are cup-shaped and pink with yellow stamens. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 2014

Palmers Crinklemat 2

Palmers Crinklemat in the desert

Tiquilia palmeri sometimes forms large rounded mats of many branched radial stems. It is always somewhat mat-forming and only a few inches tall. Anza Borrego Desert State Park | February 25, 2014

Palmers Crinklemat 8

Palmers Crinklemat in the desert

Two Desert Blister Beetles on Tiquilia palmeri. Fonts Point, Anza Borrego Desert State Park | April 2011