Palmer's Milkvetch

Common Names:
Palmers Milkvetch, Palmer locoweed, Palmer's milk vetch, Palmer's milkvetch
Scientific name:
Astragalus palmeri
Synonyms:
Astragalus vaseyi var. johnstonii, Astragalus vaseyi var. metanus, Astragalus vaseyi
Elevation range:
590 to 5740 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, May, June, December
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Palmers Milkvetch 1

Palmers Milkvetch in the desert

Astragalus palmeri in an annual (sometimes perennial) herb with oval,pinnately arranged leaves on many branches. The inflorescence is ascending with magenta or purple flowers densely clustered when young and loosening up as the plant ages. This plant is a member of the Fabaceae (Pea) family. Barker Dam, Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014

Palmers Milkvetch 2

Palmers Milkvetch in the desert

Astragalus palmeri, and generally all members of the Astragalus genus, are identified by their fruit. This species has a pod like many others but it is more or less triangular in shape instead of having rounded edges. It is a fleshy or reddish color. Fruit is visible in this photo near bottom right and hidden within the plant. Barker Dam, Joshua Tree National Park | April 2014