Parish's Viguiera

Common Names:
Parishs Viguiera, Parish Goldeneye
Scientific name:
Bahiopsis parishii
Synonyms:
Viguiera deltoidea, Viguiera parishii
Elevation range:
350 - 6,300 ft
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, June
Height | Length:
< 2 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Mojave, Sonoran

Parishs Viguiera 1

Parishs Viguiera in the desert

Bahiopsis parishii is a member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family, and has golden yellow ray flowers with orange disc florets. This flower closely resembles Encelia, but has fewer ray petals which are pointed at the tip. Joshua Tree National Park | April 21 2015

Parishs Viguiera 5

Parishs Viguiera in the desert

Bahiopsis parishii has hairy stems and triangular or cordate leaves that are bright green that may have lightly toothed margins. Deep veins are present on leaves. Joshua Tree National Park | April 21, 2015

Parishs Viguiera 6

Parishs Viguiera in the desert

Bahiopsis parishii is a rounded shrub, growing to a maximum height of about 3 ft. Live Oak, Joshua Tree National Park | April 21, 2015