Peirson's Milkvetch

Common Names:
Peirson's Milkvetch, Peirsons Locoweed
Scientific name:
Astragalus magdalenae var. peirsonii
Synonyms:
Astragalus peirsonii
Elevation range:
130 - 820 ft
Flowering Months:
January, February, March, April, December
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Perennial
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
U.S. Endangered Species Act:
Threatened
California Rare Plant Rank:
1B.2--Rare, Threatened, Endangered in CA & elsewhere
Desert region:
Sonoran