Pima Rhatany

Common Names:
Little Leaved Rhatany, Pima Rhatany, Littleleaf Rhatany
Scientific name:
Krameria erecta
Subspecies | Variants:
Krameria bicolor
Elevation range:
<6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
February, March, April, May, Blooms in autumn if sufficient summer rain
Height | Length:
1 - 3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Shrub
Pollinator or food source for:
Notes:
Parasite/Hemiparasite, Attracts native bees
Ancestral Usage:
medicinal, textile dye
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Chihuahuan, Mojave, Sonoran
Comments: 

Little Leaved Rhatany produces floral oil instead of nectar for its pollinators. Bees in the genus Centris collect the oil as food for their larvae.

Pima Rhatany 6

Pima Rhatany in the desert

Krameria erecta has bright pink flowers with green, curving stamens. Fruit (not shown) is furry and covered in red spines.  Stoddard Valley, CA | May 2016

Pima Rhatany 4

Pima Rhatany in the desert

Krameria erecta is a small, densely branched shrub with tiny greyish linear leaves.  Stoddard Valley, CA | Aug 2014