Pinyon Blazing Star

Common Names:
Pinyon Blazing Star, Pinyon Blazingstar
Scientific name:
Mentzelia eremophila
Elevation range:
2,000 - 4,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
March, April, May
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial
Notes:
Rare
State Occurrences:
Endemic to:
Western Mojave Desert, California
California Rare Plant Rank:
4.2--Watch list
Desert region:
Mojave