Prickly Poppy

Common Names:
Prickly Poppy, Chicalote
Scientific name:
Argemone munita
Elevation range:
300 - 6,000 ft.
Flowering Months:
August
Height | Length:
<3 ft.
Life Cycle | Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial
State Occurrences:
Desert region:
Great Basin, Mojave, Sonoran

Prickly Poppy 1

Prickly Poppy in the desert

Argemone munita has 6 large white wrinkled petals and many yellow stamens. The stigma (female) is dark red. Fish Creek, Anza Borrego Desert State Park | April 2006

Prickly Poppy 2

Prickly Poppy in the desert

Argemone munita has stiff, sharp hairs (prickles) on the stem, leaves and the calyx, which encloses the flower.  Fish Creek, Anza-Borrego Desert State Park | April 2006